Sunday, 12 August 2012

Well done Team GB #London2012

29 golds 17 silver and 19 bronze.

Only the USA and China won more gold and the Russian Federation more medals. It has been majestic to watch you all and an inspiration even for this old runner. All of our competitors even those that didn't medal have shown true inspiration, but here are (most of) the lucky few who found themselves in the top three of their sport in the world.


So in alphabetical order irrelevant of medal well done to...

Nicola Adams - gold women's flyweight boxing
Rebecca Adlington - bronze women's 400m freestyle and bronze women's 800m freestyle
Ben Ainslie - gold Finn class
Lizzie Armistead - silver women's road race
Tim Baillie - gold men's C-2 slalom
Ashleigh Ball - bronze women's hockey
Laura Bartlett - bronze women's hockey
Chris Bartley - silver men's lightweight coxless four
Laura Bechtolsheimer - gold team dressage and bronze individual dressage
Stuart Bithell - silver men's 470 Class
Alistair Brownlee - gold men's tirathlon
Johnny Brownlee - bronze men's triathlon
Scott Brash - gold team jumping
Karina Bryant - bronze women's +78kg judo
Steve Burke - gold men's team pursuit
Alan Campbell - bronze men's single sculls
Luke Campbell - gold men's bantamweight boxing
Peter Chambers - silver men's lightweight coxless four
Richard Chambers  - silver men's lightweight coxless four 
Peter Charles - gold team jumping
Saskia Clarke - silver women's 470 Class
Ed Clancy - gold men's team pursuit and bronze men's omnium
Tina Cook - silver team eventing
Katherine Copeland - gold women's lightweight double sculls
Christa Cullen - bronze women's hockey
Tom Daley - bronze men's 10m platform
Alex Danson - bronze women's hockey
Nick Dempsey - silver men's sailboard
Charlotte Dujardin - gold individual dressage and gold team dressage
Richard Egington - bronze men's eight
Jessica Ennis - gold women's heptathlon
Fred Evans - silver men's welterweight boxing
Mo Farah - gold men's 5000m and gold men's 10,000m
David Florence - silver men's C-2 slalom
James Foad - bronze men's eight
William Fox-Pitt - silver team eventing
Chris Froome - bronze men's time trial
Gemma Gibbons - silver women's 78kg judo
Helen Glover - gold women's coxless pair
Robbie Grabarz - bronze men's high jump
Katherine Grainger - gold women's double sculls
Alex Gregory - gold men's coxless four
Liam Heath - bronze men's  K-2 200m
Carl Hester - gold team dressage
Phelan Hill - bronze men's eight
Philip Hindes - gold men's team sprint
Sophie Hosking - gold women's lightweight double sculls
Richard Hounslow- silver men's C-2 slalom
Chris Hoy - gold men's team sprint and gold men's keirin
Mark Hunter - silver men's lightweight double sculls
Tom James - gold men's coxless four
Michael Jamieson - silver men's 200m breaststroke
Jade Jones - gold women's 57kg taekwondo
Anthony Joshua - gold men's super heavyweight boxing
Peter Kennaugh - gold men's team pursuit
Jason Kenny - gold men's team sprint and gold men's sprint
Dani King - gold women's team pursuit
Mary King - silver team eventing
Matthew Langridge - bronze men's eight
Constantine Louloudis - bronze men's eigh

Ed McKeever - men's k-1 200m
Hannah Macleod - bronze women's hockey
Emily Maguire - bronze women's hockey
Ben Maher - gold team jumping
Hannah Mills - silver women's 470 Class
Lutalo Muhammad - bronze men's 80kg taekwondo
Andy Murray - gold men's singles and silver mixed doubles
Samantha Murray - silver women's modern pentathlon
George Nash - bronze men's coxless pair
Anthony Ogogo - bronze men's middleweight boxing
Christine Ohuruogu - silver women's 400m
Sam Oldham - bronze men's artistic team all-around
Anne Panter - bronze women's hockey
Alex Partridge - bronze men's eight
Luke Patience - silver men's 470 Class
Victoria Pendleton - gold women's keirin and silver women's sprint
Iain Percy - silver Star Class
Zara Phillips - silver team eventing
Zac Purchase - silver men's lightweight double sculls
Dan Pruvis - bronze men's artistic team all-around
Tom Ransley - bronze men's eight
Pete Reed - gold men's coxless four
Helen Richardson - bronze women's hockey
Laura Robson - silver mixed doubles
Chloe Rogers - bronze women's hockey
Joanne Rowsell - gold women's team pursuit
Greg Rutherford - gold men's long jump
Will Satch - bronze men's coxless pair
Mohamed Sbihi - bronze men's eight
Jon Schofield - bronze men's  K-2 200m
Greg Searle - bronze men's eight
Andrew Simpson - silver Star Class
Nick Skelton - gold team jumping
Louis Smith - silver men's pommel and bronze men's artistic team all-around
Heather Stanning - gold women's coxless pair
Beth Storey - bronze women's hockey
Etienne Stott -  gold men's C-2 slalom
Kristian Thomas - bronze men's artistic team all-around
Geraint Thomas - gold men's team pursuit
Sarah Thomas - bronze women's hockey
Andrew Triggs-Hodge - gold men's coxless four
Laura Trott - gold women's team pursuit and gold women's omnium
Beth Tweddle - bronze women's  uneven bars
Georgie Twigg - bronze women's hockey
Laura Unsworth - bronze women's hockey
Kate Walsh - bronze women's hockey
Sally Walton - bronze women's hockey
Anna Watkins - gold women's double sculls
Nicola White - bronze women's hockey
Max Whitlock - bronze men's artistic team all-around and bronze men's pommel
Bradley Wiggins - gold men's time trial
Rob Williams  - silver men's lightweight coxless four
Nicola Wilson - - silver team eventing
Peter Wilson - gold men's double trap

Our Greatest Team!

Well they certainly lived up to that promise. Looking forward to Rio 2016 but let us not forget the Paralympics coming to TV, radio or venues near you soon. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment